Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Jackets add point guard

by Kelly Quinlan

Georgia Tech's basketball program had two scholarships available for the 2014-15 season and head coach Brian Gregory filled one of the spots with former USF reserve point guard Josh Heath. His father Stan Heath was the head coach at USF before he was dismissed as the head coach. [details]


Favorite Tech Basketball Players

by Jacketsonline
Tech fans discuss their favorite Georgia Tech player of all-time with answers spanning more than 20 years of Yellow Jacket hoops.  

Tigers dash Jackets hopes

by Ben Doster
Greensboro, NC - Daniel Miller forced the game into overtime with an improbable fall-away jumper, but missed a dunk in the extra period that triggered an 11-5 scoring spurt by Clemson (20-11, 10-8 ACC) ...  

Tech survives, advances

by Kelly Quinlan
GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Georgia Tech led by 12 in the second half, but Boston College fought back forcing overtime. Senior forward Kammeon Holsey hit four straight free throws to lead the Jackets to a 73-70 giving ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
M. Georges-Hunt10.84.91.528.942.633.362.9
R. Carter9.96.71.026.444.628.162.2
K. Holsey8.84.71.019.355.80.061.4
D. Miller8.46.62.228.551.20.072.9
M. Udofia8.32.72.929.537.734.564.2
C. Bolden7.32.11.323.936.230.462.9
B. Reed5.22.61.216.635.938.460.7
J. Morris3.72.20.612.135.741.950.0
S. Poole1.80.71.09.030.425.040.0
J. Royal1.71.30.16.634.714.383.3
S. Poole Jr.1.51.60.47.422.90.061.5
P. Jordan0.31.00.68.021.40.00.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 56 fans online now
The Buzz - Members Only
All the latest scoop on Georgia Tech sports.

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Georgia Tech BASKETBALLRecord: 16-17 (7-13)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
GEORGIA TECH '13Offers
 
Commitments 2 0
Avg. Stars 3.00 0
Rivals150 1 2
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
5D. Miller | 7-0, 275, , RS SR
 Loganville, GA (Loganville Christian Academy)
 
Forward
4R. Carter | 6-8, 247, , SO
 Thomasville, GA (Shiloh HS)
3M. Georges-Hunt | 6-5, 219, , SO
 College Park, GA (North Clayton HS)
24K. Holsey | 6-9, 234, , RS SR
 Sparta, GA (Hancock Central HS)
14J. Morris | 6-6, 231, , SR
 Augusta, GA (The Hotchkiss School)
13R. Sampson | 6-8, 215, , JR
 Atlanta, GA (Bullis School)
12Q. Stephens | 6-9, 184, , FR
 Atlanta, GA (Marist School)
 
Guard
11C. Bolden | 6-3, 216, , SO
 Tifton, GA (North Gwinnett HS)
32B. Doyle | 6-4, 199, , SO
 Atlanta, GA (Marist School)
23T. Golden | 6-2, 205, , SR
 Powder Springs, GA (McEachern HS)
30C. Heyward | 6-1, 221, , RS FR
 Duluth, GA (Peachtree Ridge )
10T. Jorgenson | 6-0, 177, , FR
 Columbia, MO (New Hampton School)
31A. Peek | 6-4, 188, , JR
 Atlanta, GA (Benjamin E. Mays HS)
2S. Poole | 6-0, 190, , SO
 Jacksonville, FL (North Florida Educational Institute)
12S. Poole | 6-5, 199, , RS JR
 Jacksonville, FL (Providence HS)

2014 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos JacketsOnline.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.